Film Awards


Australian Cinematography Society (ACS) Awards


2015 - 2010

2015 - Bronze - Australia's 10 Deadliest Snakes

2014 - GOLD - Drift Dive

2014 - Bronze - Batavia, The Abrolhos story.

2014 - Bronze - Wine Line

2014 - Silver - Free Dive

2013 - ACS National Award of Distinction - Monster Bug Wars (Series 2)

2012 - GOLD - Monster Bug Wars (Series 2)

2012 - Bronze - Deep Time

2011 - Bronze - Monster Bug Wars Series 1 Ep

2011 - Silver - Project Manta

2011 - ACS National Award of Distinction - Oceans Supermum

2010 - ACS National Award of Distinction - Lizard Kings

2010 - GOLD - Oceans Supermum

2010 - Silver - Monster Bug Wars Special

 

 

 

 

 

1999 - 1990

1999 - GOLD - Island Magic (Wildlife documentary)

1998 - MOST OUTSTANDING ENTRY - Home Of The Blizzard

1998 - GOLD - Home Of The Blizzard

1997 - Silver - Submarine

1996 - MOST OUTSTANDING ENTRY - Secret Life of Seahorses

1996 - GOLD - Secret Life of Seahorses

1996 - Highly Commended - Collins Submarine

1995 - ACS National Award of Distinction - The Last Husky

1994 - MOST OUTSTANDING ENTRY - The Last Husky

1994 - GOLD - The Last Husky

1994 - GOLD - Australia - Great White Sharks

1994 - Highly Commended - Giants of the Nullarbor

1993 - GOLDEN TRIPOD - Antarctica (70mm IMAX)

1992 - MOST OUTSTANDING ENTRY - Antarctica (70mm IMAX)

1992 - GOLD - Antarctica (70mm IMAX)

1991 - ACS National Award of Distinction - Canopy Raft

1990 - MOST OUTSTANDING ENTRY - Canopy Raft

1990 - GOLD - Canopy Raft

1990 - GOLD - Bug Vac

1990 - Silver - Saltwater Crops

1990 - Silver - The Bells

1990 - Silver - Natural Swamps

1990 - Silver - Electric Potato

1990 - Highly Commended - Nanotech

1990 - Highly Commended - Iguana Farms

2009 - 2000

2009 - Milton Ingerson Award for Best Entry - Lizard Kings

2009 - GOLD - Lizard Kings

2009 - Silver - Whale Sharks

2009 - Silver - Natures Deadliest Killers

2009 - ACS National Award of Distinction - Navy Divers, Hell Week

2008 - GOLD - Navy Divers, Hell Week

2008 - Bronze - Defence Force Recruiting

2008 - GOLDEN TRIPOD - Cuttlefish, the Brainy Bunch

2007 - GOLD - Cuttlefish, the Brainy Bunch

2007 - GOLD - Teardrops of Treasure

2006 - GOLDEN TRIPOD - ACS National Awards - Tarantula, Australia's King of Spiders

2005 - GOLD - Tarantula

2005 - Silver - Venom Hunters

2004 - ACS National Award of Distinction - Sea of Snakes

2003 - GOLD - Sea of Snakes

2002 - Silver - Pacific Graveyard

2002 - Silver - Samoa (Voxtours)

2000 - GOLD - Eye of the Storm

2000 - GOLD - Voxtours around Australia

1989 - 1980

1989 - GOLD - Roller Coaster

1989 - GOLD - Fog Traps

1989 - Silver - Skatewing

1989 - Silver - Robot Spy Sub

1989 - Highly Commended - Radd Bike

1989 - Highly Commended - Andean Crops

1989 - Highly Commended - Aquarius Project

1988 - Silver - The Nature of Australia (Series)

1988 - Silver - Honshu Bridge

1987 - Silver - Juralco Amplimesh (commercial)

1986 - GOLD - The Great Barrier Reef Exploration

1986 - Silver - Zebu on Zanoni

1986 - Highly Commended - Abalone Industry

1985 - Highly Commended - Spare Parts on Tour

1984 - GOLDEN TRIPOD - Caged in Fear

1984 - GOLD - Caged in Fear

1984 - GOLD - Magic Mushrooms

1983 - GOLD - Hide Till Daytime (Drama)

1983 - Highly Commended - Desert Walker

1982 - Cliff Ellis Memorial Award - Falie Ketch

1982 - Silver - Falie Ketch

 

International Awards


2015 - Best International Feature film 2015 Oenovideo  film Festival. "Wineline, The Hamilton Story Australie"

2008 - GRAND Festival Award: Best Documentary, NEW YORK FESTIVALS, USA "Cuttlefish, the Brainy Bunch"

2007 - AFI Award L'Oreal Paris for Best Cinematography in a documentary for "Cuttlefish, the Brainy Bunch"

2007 - Best Underwater Cinematography International Wildlife Film Festival Missoula /USA (Further Awards)

2006 - 1st Place "Gold Camera Award" Documentary: US INTERNATIONAL FILM & VIDEO FESTIVAL L.A. for "Tarantula, Australia's King of Spiders"

2004 - Gold Award for Nature & Wildlife films WORLD MEDIA FESTIVAL, Hamburg/Germany for "Sea of Snakes"

2004 - WORLD SILVER MEDAL for "Sea of Snakes" in the NATURE and WILDLIFE category at the NEW YORK FILM FESTIVAL

2003 - Merit Award for Underwater Cinematography International Wildlife Film Festival (IWFF) Montana/USA for "Sea of Snakes"

2003 - 1st Prize at the 7th International Underwater Film Festival, Belgrade, for "Sea of Snakes"

2003 - Best Wildlife Documentary, World Festival of Underwater Pictures, Antibes/France, for "Sea of Snakes" (Further Awards)

2000 AFI Award Emirates Kodak for Best Cinematography in a non-feature film for "Eye of the Storm"

2000 - Wildscreen Panda Award - Revelation for "The Octopus Hunter"

1999 - The Prix de la Marine Nationale at the Toulon International Maritime Film Festival for "Home of the Blizzard"

1996 - Wildscreen 1996 winner of the Lufthansa Conservation/Environment Award for "The Secret Life of Seahorses"

1996 - Royal Television Society, Craft & Design Awards Nomination for "The Secret Life of Seahorses"

1989 - United Nations Media Peace Prize for "Brazilian Rain Forest"

1987 - Winner Media Human Rights Prize Japan International Education Programme for "A New Home"